University of Notre Dame

 

Hesburgh Libraries

Rare Books & Special Collections

Professional Boxing Programs

Note: This page is a finding aid to the professional boxing programs held in the Joyce Sports Research Collection in the Department of Special Collections, University Libraries of Notre Dame. Programs are listed by date; all are on-site programs unless specified otherwise (i. e., closed-circuit). Materials may be consulted in 102 Hesburgh Library.

Location: Dept. of Special Collections, 102 Hesburgh Library
Joyce Series No.: BOX610

Holdings:

Box 1 (BOX610-1)

17 March 1897, at Carson City NV
James J. Corbett vs Robert Fitzsimmons (World Heavyweight Championship)

3 Sep 1906, at Goldfield NV
Battling Nelson vs Joe Gans (World Lightweight Championship) - reprint

26 Dec 1908, at Sydney Australia
Tommy Burns vs Jack Johnson (World Heavyweight Championship)

23 Sep 1926, at Philadelphia
Gene Tunney vs Jack Dempsey (World Heavyweight Championship)

13 Sep 1928, at New York
Sgt. Sammy Baker vs Young Corbett III

15 Jan 1930, at Miami
Sammy Mandel vs Manuel Quintero

26 Sep 1932, at Long Island City NY
Max Schmeling vs Mickey Walker

15 Mar 1935, at New York
Primo Carnera vs Ray Impellittiere

24 Sep 1935, at New York
Joe Louis vs Max Baer

18 Jun 1936, at New York
Max Schmeling vs Joe Louis

19 Mar 1937, at New York
Henry Armstrong vs Aldo Spoldi

22 June 1937, at Chicago
James J. Braddock vs Joe Louis

21 Jan 1938, at New York
James J. Braddock vs Tommy Farr

23 Feb 1939, at London
Eric Boon vs Arthur Danahar (Great Britain Lightweight Championship)

16 Mar 1939, at London
Len Harvey vs Larry Gains (British Empire Heavyweight Championship)

25 May 1939, at London
Henry Armstrong vs Ernie Roderick (World Welterweight Championship)

20 Sep 1939, at Detroit
Joe Louis vs Bob Pastor (World Heavyweight Championship)

23 Feb 1940, at New York
Lou Ambers vs Al Davis

18 Jun 1941, at New York
Joe Louis vs Billy Conn

29 Sep 1941, at New York
Joe Louis vs Lou Nova (World Heavyweight Championship)

30 Apr 1946, at Los Angeles
Ike Williams vs Enrique Bolanos (World Lightweight Championship)

15 Apr 1947, at London
Bruce Woodcock vs Joe Baksi

27 May 1947, at London
Al Phillips vs Ray Famechon (European Featherweight Championship)

29 Aug 1947, at New York
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Flash Sebastian

20 Oct 1947, at London
Rinty Monaghan vs Dado Marino (World Flyweight Championship)

17 Feb 1948, at London
Freddie Mills vs Paco Bueno (British Lightweight Championship)

5 Apr 1948, at Washington DC
Sonny Horne vs Rocky Graziano

25 May 1948, Los Angeles
Ike Williams vs Enrique Bolanos (World Lightweight Championship)

23 Jun 1948, at New York
Joe Louis vs Jersey Joe Walcott (World Heavyweight Championship) - "official program"

23 Jun 1948, at New York
Joe Louis vs Jersey Joe Walcott (World Heavyweight Championship) - "souvenir program"

21 Jul 1949, at Los Angeles
Ike Williams vs Enrique Bolanos (World Lightweight Championship)

6 Sep 1949, at London
Dick Turpin vs Dave Sands (British Heavyweight Championship)

14 Sep 1949, at New York
Rocky Graziano vs Charley Fusari

14 Oct 1949, at San Francisco
Ezzard Charles vs Pat Valentino (NBA World Heavyweight Championship)


Box 2 (BOX610-2)

24 Jan 1950, at London
Freddie Mills vs Joey Maxim (World Light Heavyweight Championship

6 Dec 1950, at Detroit
Sandy Saddler vs Del Flanagan

27 Feb 1951, at London
Don Cockell vs Lloyd Marshall (European Middleweight Championship)

10 Jul 1951, at London
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Randy Turpin (World Middleweight Championship)

12 Jul 1951, at New York
Rex Layne vs Rocky Marciano

12 Sep 1951, at New York
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Randy Turpin (World Middleweight Championship)

14 Nov 1951, at Los Angeles
Jimmy Carter vs Art Aragon (World Lightweight Championship)

11 Mar 1952, at London
Jack Gardner vs Johnny Williams (British Heavyweight Championship)

1 Apr 1952, at Los Angeles
Jimmy Carter vs Lauro Salas (World Lightweight Championship)

28 Jul 1952, at New York
Rocky Marciano vs Harry Matthews

21 Oct 1952, at London
George Angelo vs Randy Turpin (British Middleweight Championship)

11 Feb 1953, at Chicago
Kid Gavilan vs Chucky Davey (World Welterweight Championship)

24 Apr 1953, at Boston
Jimmy Carter vs Tommy Collins (World Lightweight Championship)

15 Jul 1953, at Milwaukee WI
Kid Gavilan vs Ramon Fuentes

15 Jan 1954, at Wellington, New Zealand
Gerald Dreyer vs Barry Brown (British Empire Welterweight Championship)

17 Jun 1954, at New York
Rocky Marciano vs Ezzard Charles (World Heavyweight Championship)

1 Jul 1954, at Hollywood CA
Art Aragon vs Vince Martinez

20 Aug 1954, at San Francisco
Carl Bobo Olson vs Rocky Castellani (World Middleweight Championship)

17 Nov 1954, at San Francisco
Jimmy Carter vs Paddy DeMarco (World Lightweight Championship

28 Dec 1954, at Milwaukee WI
Peter Mueller vs Ernie Durando

16 May 1955, at San Francisco
Rocky Marciano vs Don Cockell (World Heavyweight Championship)

20 Sep 1955, at New York
Rocky Marciano vs Archie Moore (World Heavyweight Championship) - "official program"

20 Sep 1955, at New York
Rocky Marciano vs Archie Moore (World Heavyweight Championship) - scorecard

18 May 1956, at Los Angeles
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Carl Bobo Olson (World Middleweight Championship)

12 Sep 1956, at Syracuse NY
Johnny Saxton vs Carmen Basilio (World Welterweight Championship)

29 Jul 1957, at New York
Floyd Patterson vs Tommy Jackson (World Heavyweight Championship)

23 Sep 1957, at New York
Ray Robinson vs Carmen Basilio (World Middleweight Championship)

6 Nov 1957, at Los Angeles
Raul Raton Macias vs Alphonse Halimi (World Bantamweight Championship)

25 Mar 1958, at Chicago
Carmen Basilio vs Sugar Ray Robinson (World Middleweight Championship) - closed circuit program

1 Apr 1958, at Los Angeles
Hogan Kid Bassey vs Ricardo Pajarito Moreno (World Featherweight Championship)

18 Aug 1958, at Los Angeles
Floyd Patterson vs Roy Harris (World Heavyweight Championship)


Box 3 (BOX610-3)

5 Sep 1958, at Los Angeles
Art Aragon vs Carmen Basilio

8 Jul 1959, at Los Angeles
Alphonse Halimi vs Jose Becerra (World Bantamweight Championship)

12 Aug 1959, at Montreal
Archie Moore vs Yvon Durelle (World Light- Heavyweight Championship)

28 Aug 1959, at San Francisco
Gene Fullmer vs Carmen Basilio (NBA World Middleweight Championship)

14 Dec 1959, at Boston
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Andre Tessier

22 Jan 1960, at Boston
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Paul Pender (World Middleweight Championship)

4 Feb 1960, at Los Angeles
Alphonse Halimi vs Jose Becerra (World Bantamweight Championship) and
Carlos Ortiz vs Battling Torres (World Welterweight Championship)

10 Jun 1960, at Boston
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Paul Pender (World Middleweight Championship)

20 Jun 1960, at New York
Ingemar Johanson vs Floyd Patterson (World Heavyweight Championship)

20 Jul 1960, at Los Angeles
Alejandro Lavorante vs Cassius Clay

18 Nov 1960, at Los Angeles
Eder Jofre vs Eloy Sanchez (NBA Bantamweight Championship)

3 Dec 1960, at Los Angeles
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Gene Fullmer (NBA Middleweight Championship)

13 Mar 1961, at Miami Beach
Ingemar Johanson vs Floyd Patterson (World Heavyweight Championship)

1 Apr 1961, at Miami Beach
Benny Kid Paret vs Emile Griffith (World Welterweight Championship)

3 Jun 1961, at Los Angeles
Emile Griffith vs Gaspar Ortega (World Welterweight Championship)

9 Dec 1961, at Las Vegas
Gene Fullmer vs Benny Kid Paret (NBA Middleweight Championship)

30 Mar 1962, at Los Angeles
Archie Moore vs Alejandro Lavorante

21 Apr 1962, at Las Vegas
Joe Brown vs Carlos Ortiz (World Lightweight Championship)

28 May 1962, at Los Angeles
Archie Moore vs Willie Pastrano

9 Jul 1962, at Los Angeles
Sugar Ray Robinson vs Phil Moyer and Davey Moore vs Mario Diaz

20 Jul 1962, at Los Angeles
Alejandro Lavorante vs Cassius Clay

17 Sep 1962, at Los Angeles
Rudy Corona vs Gil Cadilli

25 Sep 1962, at Chicago
Floyd Patterson vs Sonny Liston (World Heavyweight Championship)

23 Oct 1962, at San Francisco
Gene Fullmer vs Dick Tiger (WBA Middleweight Championship)

15 Nov 1962, at Los Angeles
Archie Moore vs Cassius Clay

8 Dec 1962, at Las Vegas
Emile Griffith vs Jorge Fernandez (World Welterweight Championship)

23 Feb 1963, at Las Vegas
Dick Tiger vs Gene Fullmer (WBA Middleweight Championship)

1 Jun 1963, at Las Vegas
Harold Johnson vs Willie Pastrano (World Lightweight Championship)

25 Feb 1964, at Miami
Sonny Liston vs Cassius Clay (World Heavyweight Championship)

25 Feb 1964, at Miami
Sonny Liston vs Cassius Clay (World Heavyweight Championship) — closed-circuit program

7 May 1965, at Los Angeles
Vicente Saldivar vs Raul Rojas (World Featherweight Championship)

25 May 1965, at Lewiston ME
Muhammad Ali vs Sonny Liston (World Heavyweight Championship)

23 Sep 1965, at Grand Rapids MI
Buster Mathis vs Bobcat Bob Stalling

1 Nov 1965, at Toronto
Ernie Terrell vs George Chuvalo

21 May 1966, at London
Muhammad Ali vs Henry Cooper (World Heavyweight Championship)

6 August 1966, at London
Muhammad Ali vs Brian London (World Heavyweight Championship)

17 Nov 1967, at Las Vegas
Dick Tiger vs Roger Rouse (World Light Heavyweight Championship)

27 Apr 1968, at Oakland
Jimmy Ellis vs Jerry Quarry (WBA Heavyweight Championship)

14 Jun 1968, at Inglewood CA
Jesus Pimentel vs Chucho Castillo

27 Sep 1968, at Los Angeles
Carlos Teo Cruz vs Mando Ramos (World Lightweight Championship) and
Raul Rojas vs Sho Saijyo (World Featherweight Championship)

6 Dec 1968, at Inglewood CA
Lionel Rose vs Chucho Castillo (World Bantamweight Championship)


Box 4 (BOX610-4)

18 Feb 1969, at Los Angeles
Carlos Teo Cruz vs Mando Ramos (World Lightweight Championship)

22 Aug 1969, at Inglewood CA
Lionel Rose vs Ruben Olivares (World Bantamweight Championship)

17 Oct 1969, at Inglewood CA
Jose Napoles vs Emile Griffith (World Welterweight Championship)

12 Feb 1971, at Los Angeles
Ken Buchanan vs Ruben Navarro (World Lightweight Championship)

8 Mar 1971, at New York
Muhammad Ali vs Joe Frazier (World Heavyweight Championship)

2 Apr 1971, at Inglewood, CA
Ruben Olivares vs Chucho Castillo (World Bantamweight Championship)

10 Sep 1973, at Los Angeles
Muhammad Ali vs Ken Norton (NABF Heavyweight Championship)

30 Oct 1974, at Kinshasa, Zaire
Muhammad Ali vs George Foreman (World Heavyweight Championship)

30 Oct 1974, at Kinshasa, Zaire
George Foreman vs Muhammad Ali (World Heavyweight Championship) — closed-circuit program

23 Nov 1974, at Inglewood CA
Ruben Olivares vs Alexis Arguello (WBA Featherweight Championship)

14 June 1977, at London
Carlos Palomino vs David Boy Green (World Welterweight Championship)

15 September 1978, at New Orleans
Leon Spinks vs Muhammad Ali (WBA Heavyweight Championship), with Victor Galindez vs Mike Rossman (WBA Light-Heavyweight Championship), Danny Lopez vs Juan Malvarez (WBA Featherweight Championship), and Jorge Lujan vs Alberto Davila (WBA Bantamweight Championship)

30 November 1979, at Las Vegas
Wilfredo Benitez vs Sugar Ray Leonard (WBC Welterweight Championship) and Vito Antuofermo vs Marvin Hagler (World Middleweight Championship)

20 June 1980, at Montreal
Sugar Ray Leonard vs. Roberto Duran (WBC Welterweight Championship)

2 October 1980, at Las Vegas
Larry Holmes vs. Muhammad Ali (WBC Heavyweight Championship)

16 September 1981, at Las Vegas
Sugar Ray Leonard vs. Thomas Hearns (World Welterweight Championship)

3 Dec 1982, at New Orleans LA
Wilfred Benitez vs Thomas Hearns (WBC-JM Superwelterweight Championship)

19 January 1985, at Birmingham UK
Don Curry vs Colin Jones (WBA Welterweight Championship)

15 April 1985, at Las Vegas
Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs Thomas Hearns (World Middleweight Championship)

6 Apr 1987, at Las Vegas
Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs Sugar Ray Leonard (World Middleweight Championship)

18 May 1991, at Reno NV
Greg Haugen vs Hector Camacho (WBO Junior Welterweight Championship)

1 June 1991, at Palm Springs CA
Terry Norris vs Donald Curry (WBC Super Welterweight Championship) and Meldrick Taylor vs Luis Garcia (WBC Welterweight Championship)

22 May 1993, at Washington DC
Riddick Bowe vs Jesse Ferguson (World Heavyweight Championship) and Roy Jones, Jr vs Bernard Hopkins (IBF Middleweight Championship)

2 September 1995, at London
Oliver McCall vs Frank Bruno (WBC Heavyweight Championship), with Nigel Benn vs Danny Ray Perez (WBC Super Middleweight Championship) and Virgil Hill vs Drake Thadzi (WBA Light Heavyweight Championship)

16 September 1995, at Las Vegas
Julio Cesar Chavez vs David Kamau (WBC Super Lightweight Championship), with Antonio Cermeno vs Jesus Salud (WBA Junior Featherweight Championship) and Terry Norris vs David Gonzales (WBC Super Welterweight Championship)

30 September 1995, at Cardiff UK
Steve Robinson vs Prince Naseem Hamed (WBO Featherweight Championship)

16 March 1996, at Las Vegas
Frank Bruno vs Mike Tyson (WBC Heavyweight Championship), with Ricardo Lopez vs Ala Villamor (WBC Strawweight Championship), Quincy Taylor vs Keith Holmes (WBC Middleweight Championship), Melchor-Cob Castro vs Michael Carbajal (IBF Junior Flyweight Championship), and Bernard Hopkins vs Joe Lipsey (IBF Middleweight Championship)

9 November 1996, at Las Vegas
Mike Tyson vs Evander Holyfield (WBA Heavyweight Championship), with Michael Moorer vs Francois Botha (IBF Heavyweight Championship), Henry Akinwande vs Alexander Zolkin (WBO Heavyweight Championship), and Ricardo Lopez vs Morgan Ndumo (WBC Strawweight Championship)